Post by stuhuggett on Oct 15, 2010 15:19:15 GMT 1
(Research: Roger Bristow)
In the 1960s and 1970s many top pop music acts performed in the Pier Ballroom.
The following list of dates and performers is taken
from advertisements in the Hastings and St Leonards Observer,
so beware that there may be errors;
the list may even contain performances that were changed or cancelled.
This list is [was!] still being compiled;
so far the only dates reliably confirmed are from 6jan1962 to 31dec1974.
6jan1962 Jimmy Foster Band
13jan1962 Ray Elgar and His Augmented Orchestra
20jan1962 Monty Sunshine's Jazz Band with Beryl Bryden
supported by the Dolphin Jazz Band
[Two weeks previously the Dickie Bishop Folk Group and Eddie Barker Trio had been advertised for this date, but not nearer the time.]
27jan1962 Eddie Olsen and his Band
3feb1962 The Debonairs
10feb1962 Norman Hackett and the Southernaires
17feb1962 Ray Elgar and his Band
24feb1962 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
plus The Dolphin Jazz Band
3mar1962 The Tornados
10mar1962 Pa-Pa Bue and His Vikings ["direct from Denmark"]
supported by The Riverside Jump Band
17mar1962 Terry Lightfoot
supported by The Crane River Jazz Band
24mar1962 Alan Elsdon & His Jazz Band
supported by The Riverside Jazz Band
31mar1962 Mike Daniels Delta Jazz Band
with Doreen Beatty
7apr1962 Clinton Ford
Ed Corrie Concord Jazz Band
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
14apr1962 The Temperance Seven
and Antony Strudwick and his Music
21apr1962 Mike Cotton's Jazz Band, with Jeannie Lamb
and Steadfast Jazz Band
23apr1962 Ray Elgar and His Band
28apr1962 Humphrey Lyttleton and His Band
supported by the Dolphin Jazz Band
5may1962 Forrie Cairns and The Clansmen, with Fiona Duncan
plus Bobby Angelo and The Tuxedos, with Susan Terry
12may1962 Dolphin Jazz band
and the Original Checkmates
with George Ford
19may1962 Dick Charlesworth and his City Gents, with Jackie Lynn
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
26may1962 Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
2jun1962 The John Barry Seven
plus Tony Strudwick and His Band
9jun1962 The Alex Welsh Jazz Band
with George Booth Rock Group
11jun1963 Ray Elgar and his Orchestra
16jun1962 Bob Wallis' Storyville Jazzmen
with the Dolphin Jazz Band
23jun1962 Sounds Incorporated
and Antony Strudwick and his Music
30jun1962 Russ Sainty and The New Notes
supported by the Dolphin Jazz Band
7jul1962 Dickie Pride and the Semitones
and Antony Strudwick and his Music
14jul1962 Tommy Bruce and The Bruisers
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
21jul1962 Johnny Angel and The Barons
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
28jul1962 Ricky Valance and The Premiers
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
4aug1962 George Booth Country & Western All Star Group
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
11aug1962 Chris Wayne and the Cruisers
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
18aug1962 The Leroys
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
25aug1962 Rolly Daniels and the Daybreakers
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
1sep1962 Joe Brown and The Bruvvers
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
8sep1962 The Original Checkmates
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
15sep1962 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
22sep1962 George Booth - Country & Western
and Chris Boyd and The Phantoms
29sep1962 Johnny Mike and The Shades
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
6oct1962 Jimmy Crawford and The Ravens
supported by Bobby Angelo and The Tuxedoes, with Susan Terry
13oct1962 Lance Fortune
with Rocking Henry and The Phantoms
supported by Eddie Olsen
20oct1962 George Booth Country & Western All Stars
supported by Ray Elgar and His Orchestra
27oct1962 Nero and The Gladiators
with Tina and Her Paradise Islanders
3nov1962 Tony Holland
and The Pack-a-Beats
10nov1962 The Tornados
supported by Pete Crescent and The Crescendoes
17nov1962 Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
supported by The Dolphins
24nov1962 The Flee Wreckers
supported by The Dominos
1dec1962 Alan Elsdon and His Jazz Band
supported by The Couriors
8dec1962 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
supported by Pete Crescent and The Crescendoes
15dec1962 Vince Eager and the Echoes
with supporting band
21dec1962 ["Twisting Time with your favourite groups"]
22dec1962 Eric Delaney and His Band
supported by Eddie Olsen
24dec1962 Antony Strudwick Orchestra,
with Ricky Douglas
26dec1962 Antony Strudwick, His Orchestra and Ricky Douglas
29dec1962 The Checkmates
supported by The Saints Combo
31dec1962 Antony Strudwick Orchestra
with Ricky Douglas and Liz Tower
4jan1963 ["Twisting Time with your favourite groups"]
5jan1963 Antony Strudwick Orchestra
12jan1963 Nero and The Gladiators
supported by Eddie Olsen
19jan1963 The Fleereckers
supported by The Dolphin Jazz Band
26jan1963 Tommy Bruce and The Bruisers
2feb1963 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
+ The Dolphin Jazz Band
9feb1963 Marty Wilde and the Wildcats
supported by The Tuxedos
16feb1963 Nelson Keene and group
supported by The Saints Combo
23feb1963 Danny Rivers and group
supported by 'Johnny' and The Chevs
2mar1963 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
supported by The Tuxedos
9mar1963 Bert Weedon and The Echoes
with The Rob Charles Combo
16mar1963 Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
+ The Dolphin Jazz Band
23mar1963 Vince Eager and group
supported by Laurie Jay Combo
30mar1963 The Blue Diamonds
with Dave Storm and Alan Davison
supported by Tony Strand and The Strollers
6apr1963 Chris Barber's Jazz Band
with Ottilie Patterson
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
11apr1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
13apr1963 Dolphin Jazzband
The Tuxedos
The Talismen
[Hastings Carnival Queen Double Rave: two dance floors, three bands]
18apr1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
20apr1963 Screaming Lord Sutch
supported by The Vikings
25apr1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
27apr1963 The Fleereckers
supported by Tony Strand and The Strollers
2may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
4may1963 Terry Lightfoot and his New Orleans Jazz Men
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
9may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
11may1963 Emile Ford
with Bobby Patrick Big Six and Barry St John
plus Peggy Sue and The Night Riders
16may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
18may1963 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
supported by The Dolphins
23may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
25may1963 Eden Kane and the Downbeats
with the Rob Charles Combo
30may1963 Bobby King and The Offbeats
[Twisting Time]
1jun1963 The Laurie Jay Combo
supported by The Talismen
6jun1963 Bobby King and The Offbeats
[Twisting Time]
8jun1963 The Blue Diamonds
supported by Tony Strand
13jun1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
15jun1963 The Vikings
supported by Guy Darrell and The Midniters
with The Starlets
20jun1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
22jun1963 Mike Berry and The Innocents
27jun1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
29jun1963 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
and Tony and The Corvettes
4jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
6jul1963 Screaming Lord Sutch and his Savages
supported by Mike Channele and The Aeriels
11jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
13jul1963 George Booth and his All Stars
supported by Tony and The Corvetts
18jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
20jul1963 The Baron Knights
featuring Duke D'Mond
25jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
27jul1963 Jet Harris and Tony Meehan
supported by The Blue Diamonds
1aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
3aug1963 The Big Three
and 'Strangers 5'
8aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
10aug1963 Vince Eager
and Bobby King and The Offbeats
15aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
17aug1963 Sounds Incorporated
with Gene Bennett and The Initials
22aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
24aug1963 The Hollies
supported by The Vikings
29aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
31aug1963 The Springfields
supported by The Midniters
5sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
7sep1963 Billy J Kramer
supported by Strangers Five
12sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
14sep1963 Jerry [sic] and the Pacemakers
supported by the Rob Charles Combo
19sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
21sep1963 The Checkmates
with Alan and The Diamonds
26sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
28sep1963 Gene Vincent
supported by The Vikings
3oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
5oct1963 Rob Storm and The Whispers
supported by The Gamblers
10oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
12oct1963 The Undertakers
supported by The Citizens
17oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
19oct1963 Mike Berry & The Innocents
supported by Grant Tracey and The Sunsets
24oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
26oct1963 Dee-Dee Sharpe and The Sundowners
supported by The Midniters
31oct1963 [Twisting Time]
2nov1963 The Eric Delaney Band
supported by Rob Charnos
7nov1963 [Twisting Time]
9nov1963 The Gamblers
supported by The Strangers Five
14nov1963 [Twisting Time]
16nov1963 Lee Curtis & All Stars
supported by The Sabres
21nov1963 [Twisting Time]
23nov1963 Acker Bilk
supported by The Dolphins
28nov1963 [Twisting Time]
30nov1963 Freddie & The Dreamers
supported by Quiet Five
5dec1963 [Twisting Time]
7dec1963 The Searchers
supported by The Sabres
12dec1963 [Twisting Time]
14dec1963 Peter Jay and the Jay-Walkers
supported by the Rob Charles Combo
19dec1963 [Twisting Time]
21dec1963 Johnny Kidd and the Pirates
and supporting band
24dec1963
26dec1963 [Boxing Night Revels]
The Sabres
and The Wanderers
28dec1963 The Chackmates
with supporting groups
31dec1963 [New Year's Eve Masked Revels]
The Midniters
and Strangers Five
2jan1964 [Twisting Time]
4jan1964 Rob Storm and the Whispers
11jan1964 The Redcaps
supported by Jet Harris's original Jet Blacks
12jan1964 The Hollies
18jan1964 The Rolling Stones
supported by The Four Aces
25jan1964 The Gamblers
with Beat Section Five
1feb1964 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
with Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
8feb1964 The Original "All Stars", featuring Peter Best
supported by Johnny and the Spirits
15feb1964 The Tony Meehan Combo
supported by Johnny Fine and The Ramblers
22feb1964 Freddie and the Dreamers
with Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
29feb1964 Screaming 'Lord' Sutch
supported by The Ravens
7mar1964 The Hollies
supported by Strangers Five
14mar1964 Bobby Sansom and the Giants
supported by Jimmy Crawford and the Shantells
21mar1964 The Chants and The Harlems
supported by Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
28mar1964 The Hustlers; and The Strangers Five
with Tony and the Defiants
4apr1964 Cilla Black, with Sounds Incorporated
and Earl Sheridan and the Houseshakers
11apr1964 Rolling Stones
with The Falcons
18apr1964 The Rattles
with Johnny and The Spirits
19apr1964 The Sabres
25apr1964 Swinging Blue Jeans
with The Ramblers
2may1964 Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
with The Sabres
9may1964 Ian Crawford and The Boomerangs
supported by The Alexanders
16may1964 Dave Berry and The Cruisers
with Chris Star Orbits
17may1964 The Confederates
23may1964 The Kinks
with Earl Sheridan and The Houseshakers
30may1964 Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers
supported by Patrick Dane
6jun1964 Sounds Incorporated
supported by Gene Bennett and The Sidewinders
13jun1964 Barron Knights
supported by The Sabres
20jun1964 Mike Berry and The Innocents
and Chris Star Orbits
27jun1964 The Worrying Kind
with Frankie Roy and The Soundcasters
4jul1964 King Size Taylor and the Dominoes
supported by Earl Sheridan and The Houseshakers
11jul1964 Big Dee Irwin
with The Strangers Five
18jul1964 The Interns
with The Midniters
25jul1964 Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
with The Sabres
1aug1964 Rolling Stones
supported by The Worrying Kind
and The Sabres
[Hastings Observer 8aug1964 p1]
[tickets cost 10/-)
8aug1964 Alex Harvey Soul Band
and Johnny and The Spirits
15aug1964 Mickey Finn and The Blue Men
with Earl Sheridan and The House Shakers
22aug1964 The Mojos
supported by The Orbits
29aug1964 The Honeycombs
with Shelley [formerly The Sabres,
or formerly of the Sabres]
5sep1964 The Applejacks
with the Sugarbeats
12sep1964 Tammy St John and The Trends
supported by Gene Bennett and The Initials
19sep1964 Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
supported by The Beat Syndicate
26sep1964 The Herd and The Other Two
supported by Shelley
3oct1964 Shelley
supported by Earl Sheridan and The Houseshakers
10oct1964 Southern Sounds
supported by Guy Darrell and The Midniters
17oct1964 The Worrying King
supported by The Confederates
24oct1964 The Konrads
supported by The Silhouettes
31oct1964 Tony Rivers and The Castaways
supported by The King Bees
No event was advertised for the next three weeks while the Ballroom was renovated.
The Ballroom reopened on 5dec1964 and for several weeks was used for dancing. Throughout December and for the first two Saturdays in January 1965 the music was provided by the Percy Howe Orchestra, From 16 January to 20 February the dance music was by Gordon Rider (on 16jan1965 spelt as 'Ryder').
27feb1965 Tommy Quickly
+ Remo Four
+ Pagans
For five weeks - 6 March to 3 April - Gordon Rider is again listed as providing dance music.
17apr1965 The Searchers
supported by The Paramounts
24apr1965 Tom Jones and The Squires
+ Saxtet '65
8may1965 P J Proby and his orchestra
+ The Quiet Five
No pop acts were advertised for several weeks.
Wrestling was held in the Ballroom each Monday,
and most days there was an Olde Tyme Music Hall,
up to 18sep1965.
After that the Ballroom was advertised as 'available for hire'.
24dec1965 The Who
31dec1965 The Two of Each
and Pinky and The Phellows
5mar1966 Hedge Hoppers Anonymous
19mar1966 Dave Berry
9apr1966 Crispian St Peters and The Puppets
16apr1966 Duggie Campbell Orchestra
+ Saxtet '65
[Eighteen Plus Conference Evening Dance]
29apr1966 Paul and Barry Ryan
13may1966 The Barron Knights
7may1966 Tony Strudwick Showband and Vocalists
14may1966 Tony Strudwick Showband and Vocalists
21may1966 Tony Strudwick Showband and Vocalists
28may1966 Bob Miller and the Millerman
[Carnival Queen Selection Dance]
1jul1966 Tony Strudwick Full Show Band
[costume ball]
4jul1966 Biff Byfield and His Music
[dancing]
6jul1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
7jul1966 Episode Six
+ The Fag Paper Nose & Chin Band
8jul1966 Cyril Stapleton
[Police Ball]
10jul1966 Yardbirds
+ two supporting groups
16jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
17jul1966 Zoot Money and His Big Roll Band
18jul1966 Biff Byfield and His Music
20jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
22jul1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
23jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
27jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
29jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
30jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
31jul1966 Garry Farr and the T Bones
5aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
6aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
7aug1966 The Troggs
12aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
13aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
14aug1966 Zoot Money and His Big Roll Band
19aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
20aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
21aug1966 The Who
+ The Kingpins
26aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
27aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
28aug1966 Nashville Teens
2sep1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
3sep1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
9sep1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
14oct1966 Georgie Fame and The Blue Flames
and John Mayall's Blues Breakers
with Shotgun Express
+ The Gass
[all night "Invasion Rave" 9pm-5am]
24dec1966 Lord Caesar Sutch and the Roman Empire
supported by Adam Lee Set
13jan1967 Bob Miller and His Millermen
[dance]
11feb1967 Gordon Rider and His Quartet
[St Valentine's Dance]
25mar1967 Precisely This
with The St Johns Wood
and The Springbeats
15apr1967 The Suspects
with The Springbeats
and Mud Mulligan's Big Boss Band
22apr1967 Stan James Big Band
[Eighteen Plus Group Big Ball '67]
19may1967 [Three bands. Organised by Northiam Football Club.]
27may1967 The Move
supported by The Flashbakks
29jun1967 Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger
1jul1967 [Beat Dance. "Top Line London Groups.]
8jul1967 [Grand Beat Dance to London groups.]
9jul1967 Cat Stevens
with support groups
16jul1967 The Troggs
with support groups
23jul1967 Dave Berry
with support groups
30jul1967 Manfred Mann
with support groups
6aug1967 The Kinks
with support groups
13aug1967 Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich
with support groups
20aug1967 Unit 4 + 2
with support groups
27aug1967 Tremeloes
with support groups
3sep1967 Small Faces
with support groups
7oct1967 Georgians Dance Orchestra
[Old Tyme Autumn Ball]
22oct1967 Jimi Hendrix Experience
with The Orange Seaweed
4nov1967 John Walker [ex Walker Brothers]
and The Technique
11nov1967 Herd
18nov1967 Rupert's People
plus supporting programme
25nov1967 Flowerpot Men
plus full supporting programme
2dec1967 Georgie Fame and his Band
+ The Circuit
9dec1967 The Supernatural
16dec1967 Square One
[23dec1967] [Zombies]
[advertised a week previously, but not on the day itself
so maybe did not happen]
30dec1967 The Who
31dec1967 The Kult
and St Johns Wood
and The Mad'ning Crowd
6jan1968 Amen Corner
with The Section
13jan1968 Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich
with The Supernatural
20jan1968 Pink Floyd
with Beaufords Image
27jan1968 The Move
with the Shades of Black
3feb1968 The Fortunes
with Great Expectations
10feb1968 Warren Davis Monday Band
with The Block
17feb1968 The Spectrum
with Way-In
24feb1968 Skip Bifferty
with The Inhibition
2mar1968 Still Life
with 'Thackeray'
9mar1968 The Action
with The Next in Line
23mar1968 Pandemonium
and The Town Council
30mar1968 Episode Six
and Great Xpectations
6apr1968 [Old Tyme Ball]
13apr1968 The Orange Bicycle
and Pete Kelly's Soulution
14apr1968 Rupert's People
with Santos Morados
20apr1968 Still Life
and The Web Foundation
27apr1968 Kippington Lodge
and Sky Wine
4may1968 Delroy Williams Show
with The Unabridged Telephone Directory
11may1968 The Way-In Show
with St John's Wood
18may1968 The Nite People
with the Orange Certificate
25may1968 Ron Reid and His Band
[East Sussex Football League Annual Dance and Prize Giving]
1jun1968 The Episode
with Rainbow Reflection
8jun1968 Unit 4 Plus 2
9jun1968 The Nice
15jun1968 Warren Davis Monday Band
with full supporting programme
["Reparata and the Delrons postponed until Saturday, July 27"]
16jun1968 The Wild Angels
with full supporting programme
22jun1968 The Action
and full supporting programme
23jun1968 The Red Star
with supporting programme
28jun1968 P P Arnold
Time Rose-Thackery
Skatalites
Skip Bifferty
[D.J. John Peel]
["All Niter" 9pm-6am]
29jun1968 Coloured Raisins
plus full supporting programme
6jul1968 Spooky Tooth
plus full supporting programme
7jul1968 Kippington Lodge
with supporting programme
13jul1968 Joe Cocker
plus full supporting programme
14jul1968 The Episode
with supporting programme
16mar1968 Pandamonium
and The Town Council
20jul1968 Opal Butterfly
plus full supporting programme
27jul1968 The Boots
plus full supporting programme
3aug1968 Kippington Lodge
plus full supporting programme
10aug1968 Kult
plus full supporting programme
17aug1968 Opal Butterfly
plus full supporting programme
24aug1968 The Pheonix City Setback
and Cair Paravel
31aug1968 Pete Kelly's Solution
plus full supporting programme
1sep1968 Traction
with supporting programme
21sep1968 The Big T Sound
and The Town Council
28sep1968 The Late
and The Message
5oct1968 Sunny Jay Breed
plus The Birthday Pavement
12oct1968 West Coast Consortium
and The Millionaires
19oct1968 Mary Baker Orchestra
[Old Tyme Ball]
26oct1968 The Combustion
plus The Birthday Pavement
2nov1968 Modes-Mode
plus St John's Wood
9nov1968 The Time
plus The Town Council
16nov1968 Lord Morris Group
and The Triffik Organisation
23nov1968 The Red Squares
and Birthday Pavement
30nov1968 The Late
plus St John's Wood
7dec1968 The Nerve
plus The Town Council
14dec1968 The Onyx
plus The Triffik Organization
21dec1968 The Kult
and The Initials
24dec1968 The New Breed
and The Beat Syndicate
28dec1968 Wishful Thinking
plus Birthday Pavement
4jan1969 Canterbury Tales
and The Suspect
11jan1969 Sunny Jay Breed
and St John's Wood
18jan1969 Sky
and The Birthday Pavement
25jan1969 Forbidden Fruit
and Suspects
1feb1969 Soundtrekkers
and The Millionaires
8feb1969 Wishful Thinking
plus St John's Wood
15feb1969 Late Night Love
plus Revelation Sound
22feb1969 The Embers
plus Birthday Pavement
1mar1969 The Kult
plus Suspect
8mar1969 The Mojos
plus Beat Syndicate
15mar1969 [Liberal Association Dance]
The Gordon Rider Quartet
22mar1969 The Late
plus Crazy Paving
29mar1969 Jigsaw
plus St John's Wood
5apr1969 Canterbury Tales
plus Beat Syndicate
7apr1969 [Fashion Parade]
The Chris Davison Quartet & Gillian
11apr1969 The Late
and Yours Truly
18apr1969 Pandora's Box
plus St John's Wood
19apr1969 The Suspect
26apr1969 The Zoo
and Inner Circle
3may1969 Sky
and Revelation
10may1969 Spectrum
and Midnight Train
17may1969 Ruby James
and The Soundtrekkers
24may1969 Coconut Mushroom
plus The Pieces Fit
31may1969 [East Sussex Football Club Annual Prize Giving and Dance]
31may1969 [Pier Restaurant] St John's Wood
7jun1969 The Time
and The Suspect
14jun1969 Whichwat
and Beat Syndicate
21jun1969 Rubber Soul Band
28jun1969 The Magic Alice
5jul1969 The Troggs
Unit 4 Plus 2
Pinkerton's Assorted Colours
12jul1969 Wishful Thinking
and St John's Wood
13jul1969 Geno Washington and The Ram Jam Band
and Canterbury Tales
19jul1969 Six Across
and Beat Syndicate
20jul1969 The Who
and Time
25jul1969 [Ballroom dancing]
Tijuana Sound of the Brassbeat Dance Band
26jul1969 Maddening Crowd
and Mark Adam
27jul1969 Marmalade
supported by The Embers
2aug1969 The Late
plus The Road
3aug1969 The Equals
plus Magic Alice
9aug1969 Crazy Paving
plus supporting group
10aug1969 Love Affair
plus supporting group
16aug1969 Suspect
17aug1969 Vanity Fare
23aug1969 Wanted
24aug1969 The Move
29aug1969 [Ferryboat Jazz Ball all-niter]
30aug1969 The Tijuana Sound of the Brass Beat Dance Band
31aug1969 The Foundation
6sep1969 St Johns Wood
and supporting group
13sep1969 Dolomons Mind
20sep1969 Shades of Innocence
27sep1969 The Late
4oct1969 Brass Beat Dance Band
11oct1969 [Saturday Olde Tyme Dance Club 21st Anniversary Ball]
Mary Baker and Her Olde Tyme Orchestra
18oct1969 The Suspect
plus the 14 Days
25oct1969 Sunny Jay Breed
1nov1969 The Untamed
15nov1969 14 Days
and Rock Museum
22nov1969 The Road
and Space
29nov1969 Rock Museum
and Suspect
6dec1969 Genevieve
and 14 Days
13dec1969 Tristan Shandy
plus Rock Museum
20dec1969 The Earthquake
supported by The Rock Museum
24dec1969 The St John's Wood
plus The Fourteen Days
26dec1969 Peter Bonner at the Organ
27dec1969 Amalgamation
supported by Fourteen Days
31dec1969 Shady Haze
plus the Rock Museum
3jan1970 Finnians Rainbow
17jan1970 Vulcans Forge
24jan1970 Space
24jan1970 [Pier Restaurant: Trades Council Social and Dance]
The John Roye Quartet
31jan1970 Shapes & Sizes
7feb1970 St Johns Wood
14feb1970 The Road
21feb1970 Sweet Itch
21feb1970 [Pier Restaurant: Liberal Association Dance]
Gordon Rider and His Quartet
28feb1970 Tristan Shandy
7mar1970 Untamed
14mar1970 Total
21mar1970 Airbreak
28mar1970 [Special Easter Saturday Dance]
30mar1970 [Easter Fashion Parade and Coffee Dance]
Peter Bonner Duo
4apr1970 [Pier restaurant]
Aspect
11apr1970 Untamed
18apr1970 Sweet Itch
25apr1970 Total
2may1970 Airbreak
9may1970 Aspect
16may1970 Big Bertha
23may1970 Sweet Life
25may1970 [Juvenile Fashion Parade and Coffee Dance]
Peter Bonner Duo
30may1970 Total
6jun1970 [Olde Tyme Summer Ball]
Ted Crouch Orchestra
6jun1970 [Pier Restaurant]
Tristam Shandy
13jun1970 Aspect
20jun1970 Big Bertha
20jun1970 [Pier Restaurant: Trades Council Social and Dance]
The Ramblers
27jun1970 Airbreak
4jul1970 [Grand Carnival Dance]
Ted Crouch and His Augmented Band
4jul1970 [Pier restaurant]
Big Bertha
11jul1970 Take Five
18jul1970 Sweet Nothing
25jul1970 [Commencing Saturday July 25 for a season - dancing to
Keith Harling and His Music]
1aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
8aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
15aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
22aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
29aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
31aug1970 [Crazy Morning]
The Peter Bonner Duo
5sep1970 Keith Harling and his Music
12sep1970 [Ballroom dancing]
Ted Crouch band
19sep1970 [Ballroom dancing]
Ted Crouch band
26sep1970 [Olde Tyme Ball]
Mary Baker Orchestra
3oct1970 [Olde Tyme Ball]
Mary Baker Orchestra
14oct1970 [Hastings Day]
7nov1970 [Catsfield Old Time Dance Club Anniversary Ball]
Mary Baker Orchestra
21nov1970 [Grand Old Time Ball]
Brian Smith and his Recording Orchestra
31dec1970 [New Year's Eve Ball]
Ted Crouch's Olde Tyme Dance Orchestra
For several weeks in 1971 the Pier was advertised as being available for functions. Old Time Dancing was held every Thursday. The advert on 23jan1971 said "The Ballroom has now been redecorated and new lighting installed.
Throughout the year there were very few 'pop' events.
31mar1971 Bob and the Thunder Road
[Western and early rock - every Wednesday for a season - in the new look Channel ballroom]
31may1971 Peter Bonner Duo
[Annual Kiddies Fashion Parade]
19jun1971 [Pier Restaurant: Hastings Rangers Football and Social Club]
Spyke
and Highway
10jul1971 Freeway
Sam Tripp
Factory
[Summer Rave]
17jul1971 Johnny Howard and His Band
24jul1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
31jul1971 Johnny Howard and His Band
7aug1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
14aug1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
20aug1971 Black Widow
Casuals
Voodoo Chile
Martyn James Expression
21aug1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
28aug1971 Johnny Howard and His Band
4sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
11sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
18sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
25sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
1oct1971 Barclay James Harvest
and Highway
2oct1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
9oct1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
16oct1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
17dec1971 [Beat Rave]
The Suspect
and Martyn James Expression
31dec1971 The Sweet
plus The Amazon Trust
19feb1972 Ashton, Gardner and Dyke
plus Shaft
and Tzar
11mar1972 Jon Darnbro
Orphan
Mad Hatters Drag Act
25mar1972 [HCFE Rag Dance]
Stray
and Factory
3apr1972 [Easter Fashion Parade and Dancing]
Ted Crouch Trio
8apr1972 [Grand Olde Tyme and Modern Sequence]
Bryan Smith and His Recording Orchestra
29may1972 [Children's Fashion Parade and Dancing]
Ted Crouch Trio
2jun1972 Genesis
and Budgie
10jun1972 The Armargyll Waad Group
supported by Tyme
26jun1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
30jun1972 Budgie
with Sam Tripp
3jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
8jul1972 [Saturday Night Out]
Ted Crouch Big Band Sound
10jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
15jul1972 [Saturday Night Out]
Ted Crouch Big Band Sound
17jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
20jul1972 Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come
plus Swastika
24jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
29jul1972 [Saturday Night Out]
Ted Crouch Big Band Sound
31jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
3aug1972 Hawkwind
and Magic Muscle
["Genesis now postponed".]
4aug1972 [Grand Centenary Ball]
Syd Dean Broadcasting Band
supported by Ted Crouch Big Sound
5aug1972 The Alamo Show Band
7aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
12aug1972 Alamo Show Band
14aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
19aug1972 [Olde Tyme and Modern Sequence Ball]
Ted Crouch Band
21aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
26aug1972 Alamo Show Band
28aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
2sep1972 The Stray
plus Snake Eye
4sep1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
9sep1972 The Alamo Showband
12sep1972 Genesis
plus Fruup
27sep1972 Stackridge
plus Friends
6oct1972 The Equals
and Cotton Woods
14oct1972 Daddy Longlegs
and Factory
26oct1972 [Presentation Ball]
24nov1972 Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come
plus Quicksand
9dec1972 Gary Glitter
9feb1973 Roy Wood's Wizzard
plus full supporting programme
2mar1973 Status Quo
plus Finbow
7mar1973 Wild Turkey [Glen Cornick, formerly of Jethro Tull]]
with Jailbaite
28mar1973 Manfred Mann's Earth Band
with Holy Mackerel
6apr1973 Curved Air
with full supporting programme
21apr1973 Fusion Orchestra
27apr1973 Electric Light Orchestra
plus full supporting programme
5may1973 Skin Alley
with Longdancer [Long Dancer ?]
19may1973 [Eastbourne and Hastings Football League Dance.]
25may1973 Chicken Shack
with Ardon
8jun1973 Suzi Quatro
and Factory
16jun1973 Budgie
supported by Bliss
22jun1973 King Rod
supported by the Alamo
23jun1973 Chicory Tip
plus Horslips
5jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
7jul1973 Spencer Davis Group
with Factory
12jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
14jul1973 [Olde Tyme and Modern Sequence Dancing]
Ted Crouch Orchestra
19jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
21jul1973 Gypsy
with Alias
23jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
27jul1973 King Rod
28jul1973 Status Quo
and Andy Bown
2aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
4aug1973 Pretty Things
9aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
10aug1973 King Rod
14aug1973 Ted Crouch Orchestra
[dancing]
16aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
18aug1973 Wild Turkey
and Leo Sayer Band
23aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
25aug1973 Mac & Katie Kissoon
Rubber Band
Nicky Thomas
30aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
1sep1973 Hawkwind
supported by Ace
6sep1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
15sep1973 McGuinness Flint
with Alias
22sep1973 Ten Years After
plus Ruby
28sep1973 [Gospel Concerts]
Judy Mackenzie and Dave Cook
29sep1973 [Gospel Concerts]
Heavenly Hope
Brian Maylem, Jonathan Asprey, Nigel Compton
5oct1973 East of Eden
6oct1973 Brinsley Schwarz
with Chilly Willey and The Red Hot Peppers
12oct1973 Jon Hiseman's Tempest
13oct1973 [Olde Time Ball]
26oct1973 Geordie
plus Moonstone
23nov1973 Darryl Way's Wolf
plus Factory
30nov1973 Golden Earrings
plus Nutz
8dec1973 Stray
supported by Stallion
15dec1973 Thin Lizzie
22dec1973 10cc
and Rubber Band
24dec1973 Mud
and Rubber Band
31dec1973 Chicory Tip
plus Rubber Band
19jan1974 Factory
with Stallion
26jan1974 The Glitter Band
plus Rubber Band
23feb1974 Argent
plus John Verrity Band
8mar1974 Magma
and Esperanto
23mar1974 Kinks
with March hare
13apr1974 Daddy Longlegs
plus The Half Human Band
19apr1974 Alvin Stardust
with Fable
17apr1974 [Melody Maker Rock Contest]
e,g, Stalllion; Daisy; Bracken
4may1974 Principal Edwards
supported by Genghis Khan
24may1974 [Annual Presentation Dance]
East Street Plus
1jun1974 UFO
plus Rusty Butler
8jun1974 Hustler
and Stallion
15jun1974 Chilli Willi and the Red Hot Peppers
and Strife
22jun1974 Barclay James Harvest
and Rare Bird
29jun1974 Zzebra
and Highway
6jul1974 The Heavy Metal Kids
plus Three-Up
13jul1974 Leo Sayer
with Ice Cream
20jul1974 The Half Human Band
plus Factory
27jul1974 Stackridge
and Curley
3aug1974 Global Village Trucking Company
and Stallion
10aug1974 Winkies
and Mike Storey [DJ?]
17aug1974 Cozy Powell's Hammer
plus Three Up
24aug1974 Citrus
and Daisy
31aug1974 Wooden Lion
and Storm Crow
7sep1974 String Driven Thing
and Stallion
14sep1974 Druid
with Jailbait
21sep1974 Hustler
supported by Esperanto
28sep1974 Medicine Head
and Over the Hill
5oct1974 Stray
11oct1974 Gypsy
supported by Dragons-Milk
19oct1974 Principal Edwards
25oct1974 Budgie
26oct1974 Sounds Bob Rogers [dance band?]
8nov1974 [Old Grey Whistle Test Roadshow, with Bob Harris]
Wally
and John Golding
15nov1974 Leo Sayer
23nov1974 Sparks
plus Pilot
30nov1974 Curved Air
with Darryl Way [advertised variously as Darol Way and Dardal Way!]
7dec1974 Fusion Orchestra
and Val Halla
14dec1974 Be Bop De Luxe
plus Clemen Pull
[an earlier separate advert says: UFO]
21dec1974 Chilli Willi and The Red Hot Peppers
plus Sob
28dec1974 Edgar Broughton Band
plus Rita
31dec1974 Stallion
and Mosaic
and Essence
11jan1975 Hello
12jan1975 George Melly with the Feetwarmers
17jan1975 Lindisfarne
24jan1975 Barclay James Harvest
plus Julian Brook
1feb1975 Hudson Ford
plus Small Brothers Band
8feb1975 Showaddywaddy
11feb1975 Ginger Baker's Gurvitz Army
12jul1975 Osibisa
18jul1975 Hot Chocolate
25jul1975 Tyrannosaurus Rex
9aug1975 Procol Harum
20sep1975 Curved Air
1nov1975 Ginger Baker's Gurvitz Army
3jul1976 Sex Pistols
12mar1977 Medicine Head
21may1977 Damned
18jun1977 Hawkwind
30jul1977 Motorhead
17dec1977 [The Jam??]
18mar1978 Squeeze
14oct1978 Squeeze
20oct1978 Siouxsie and The Banshees
supported by Spizzoil
Special Guest: Nico
4[or 6?]mar1980 Elvis Costello and The Attractions
27nov1993 Hawkwind
24oct1995 Hawkwind
20nov2002 The Clash
supported by The Raveonettes
In the 1960s and 1970s many top pop music acts performed in the Pier Ballroom.
The following list of dates and performers is taken
from advertisements in the Hastings and St Leonards Observer,
so beware that there may be errors;
the list may even contain performances that were changed or cancelled.
This list is [was!] still being compiled;
so far the only dates reliably confirmed are from 6jan1962 to 31dec1974.
6jan1962 Jimmy Foster Band
13jan1962 Ray Elgar and His Augmented Orchestra
20jan1962 Monty Sunshine's Jazz Band with Beryl Bryden
supported by the Dolphin Jazz Band
[Two weeks previously the Dickie Bishop Folk Group and Eddie Barker Trio had been advertised for this date, but not nearer the time.]
27jan1962 Eddie Olsen and his Band
3feb1962 The Debonairs
10feb1962 Norman Hackett and the Southernaires
17feb1962 Ray Elgar and his Band
24feb1962 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
plus The Dolphin Jazz Band
3mar1962 The Tornados
10mar1962 Pa-Pa Bue and His Vikings ["direct from Denmark"]
supported by The Riverside Jump Band
17mar1962 Terry Lightfoot
supported by The Crane River Jazz Band
24mar1962 Alan Elsdon & His Jazz Band
supported by The Riverside Jazz Band
31mar1962 Mike Daniels Delta Jazz Band
with Doreen Beatty
7apr1962 Clinton Ford
Ed Corrie Concord Jazz Band
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
14apr1962 The Temperance Seven
and Antony Strudwick and his Music
21apr1962 Mike Cotton's Jazz Band, with Jeannie Lamb
and Steadfast Jazz Band
23apr1962 Ray Elgar and His Band
28apr1962 Humphrey Lyttleton and His Band
supported by the Dolphin Jazz Band
5may1962 Forrie Cairns and The Clansmen, with Fiona Duncan
plus Bobby Angelo and The Tuxedos, with Susan Terry
12may1962 Dolphin Jazz band
and the Original Checkmates
with George Ford
19may1962 Dick Charlesworth and his City Gents, with Jackie Lynn
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
26may1962 Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
2jun1962 The John Barry Seven
plus Tony Strudwick and His Band
9jun1962 The Alex Welsh Jazz Band
with George Booth Rock Group
11jun1963 Ray Elgar and his Orchestra
16jun1962 Bob Wallis' Storyville Jazzmen
with the Dolphin Jazz Band
23jun1962 Sounds Incorporated
and Antony Strudwick and his Music
30jun1962 Russ Sainty and The New Notes
supported by the Dolphin Jazz Band
7jul1962 Dickie Pride and the Semitones
and Antony Strudwick and his Music
14jul1962 Tommy Bruce and The Bruisers
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
21jul1962 Johnny Angel and The Barons
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
28jul1962 Ricky Valance and The Premiers
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
4aug1962 George Booth Country & Western All Star Group
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
11aug1962 Chris Wayne and the Cruisers
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
18aug1962 The Leroys
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
25aug1962 Rolly Daniels and the Daybreakers
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
1sep1962 Joe Brown and The Bruvvers
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
8sep1962 The Original Checkmates
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
15sep1962 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
plus Antony Strudwick and His Music
22sep1962 George Booth - Country & Western
and Chris Boyd and The Phantoms
29sep1962 Johnny Mike and The Shades
and Antony Strudwick and His Music
6oct1962 Jimmy Crawford and The Ravens
supported by Bobby Angelo and The Tuxedoes, with Susan Terry
13oct1962 Lance Fortune
with Rocking Henry and The Phantoms
supported by Eddie Olsen
20oct1962 George Booth Country & Western All Stars
supported by Ray Elgar and His Orchestra
27oct1962 Nero and The Gladiators
with Tina and Her Paradise Islanders
3nov1962 Tony Holland
and The Pack-a-Beats
10nov1962 The Tornados
supported by Pete Crescent and The Crescendoes
17nov1962 Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
supported by The Dolphins
24nov1962 The Flee Wreckers
supported by The Dominos
1dec1962 Alan Elsdon and His Jazz Band
supported by The Couriors
8dec1962 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
supported by Pete Crescent and The Crescendoes
15dec1962 Vince Eager and the Echoes
with supporting band
21dec1962 ["Twisting Time with your favourite groups"]
22dec1962 Eric Delaney and His Band
supported by Eddie Olsen
24dec1962 Antony Strudwick Orchestra,
with Ricky Douglas
26dec1962 Antony Strudwick, His Orchestra and Ricky Douglas
29dec1962 The Checkmates
supported by The Saints Combo
31dec1962 Antony Strudwick Orchestra
with Ricky Douglas and Liz Tower
4jan1963 ["Twisting Time with your favourite groups"]
5jan1963 Antony Strudwick Orchestra
12jan1963 Nero and The Gladiators
supported by Eddie Olsen
19jan1963 The Fleereckers
supported by The Dolphin Jazz Band
26jan1963 Tommy Bruce and The Bruisers
2feb1963 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
+ The Dolphin Jazz Band
9feb1963 Marty Wilde and the Wildcats
supported by The Tuxedos
16feb1963 Nelson Keene and group
supported by The Saints Combo
23feb1963 Danny Rivers and group
supported by 'Johnny' and The Chevs
2mar1963 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
supported by The Tuxedos
9mar1963 Bert Weedon and The Echoes
with The Rob Charles Combo
16mar1963 Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
+ The Dolphin Jazz Band
23mar1963 Vince Eager and group
supported by Laurie Jay Combo
30mar1963 The Blue Diamonds
with Dave Storm and Alan Davison
supported by Tony Strand and The Strollers
6apr1963 Chris Barber's Jazz Band
with Ottilie Patterson
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
11apr1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
13apr1963 Dolphin Jazzband
The Tuxedos
The Talismen
[Hastings Carnival Queen Double Rave: two dance floors, three bands]
18apr1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
20apr1963 Screaming Lord Sutch
supported by The Vikings
25apr1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
27apr1963 The Fleereckers
supported by Tony Strand and The Strollers
2may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
4may1963 Terry Lightfoot and his New Orleans Jazz Men
plus the Dolphin Jazz Band
9may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
11may1963 Emile Ford
with Bobby Patrick Big Six and Barry St John
plus Peggy Sue and The Night Riders
16may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
18may1963 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
supported by The Dolphins
23may1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
25may1963 Eden Kane and the Downbeats
with the Rob Charles Combo
30may1963 Bobby King and The Offbeats
[Twisting Time]
1jun1963 The Laurie Jay Combo
supported by The Talismen
6jun1963 Bobby King and The Offbeats
[Twisting Time]
8jun1963 The Blue Diamonds
supported by Tony Strand
13jun1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
15jun1963 The Vikings
supported by Guy Darrell and The Midniters
with The Starlets
20jun1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
22jun1963 Mike Berry and The Innocents
27jun1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
29jun1963 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
and Tony and The Corvettes
4jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
6jul1963 Screaming Lord Sutch and his Savages
supported by Mike Channele and The Aeriels
11jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
13jul1963 George Booth and his All Stars
supported by Tony and The Corvetts
18jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
20jul1963 The Baron Knights
featuring Duke D'Mond
25jul1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
27jul1963 Jet Harris and Tony Meehan
supported by The Blue Diamonds
1aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
3aug1963 The Big Three
and 'Strangers 5'
8aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
10aug1963 Vince Eager
and Bobby King and The Offbeats
15aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
17aug1963 Sounds Incorporated
with Gene Bennett and The Initials
22aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
24aug1963 The Hollies
supported by The Vikings
29aug1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
31aug1963 The Springfields
supported by The Midniters
5sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
7sep1963 Billy J Kramer
supported by Strangers Five
12sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
14sep1963 Jerry [sic] and the Pacemakers
supported by the Rob Charles Combo
19sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
21sep1963 The Checkmates
with Alan and The Diamonds
26sep1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
28sep1963 Gene Vincent
supported by The Vikings
3oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
5oct1963 Rob Storm and The Whispers
supported by The Gamblers
10oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
12oct1963 The Undertakers
supported by The Citizens
17oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
19oct1963 Mike Berry & The Innocents
supported by Grant Tracey and The Sunsets
24oct1963 [Twisting Time "with your favourite groups".]
26oct1963 Dee-Dee Sharpe and The Sundowners
supported by The Midniters
31oct1963 [Twisting Time]
2nov1963 The Eric Delaney Band
supported by Rob Charnos
7nov1963 [Twisting Time]
9nov1963 The Gamblers
supported by The Strangers Five
14nov1963 [Twisting Time]
16nov1963 Lee Curtis & All Stars
supported by The Sabres
21nov1963 [Twisting Time]
23nov1963 Acker Bilk
supported by The Dolphins
28nov1963 [Twisting Time]
30nov1963 Freddie & The Dreamers
supported by Quiet Five
5dec1963 [Twisting Time]
7dec1963 The Searchers
supported by The Sabres
12dec1963 [Twisting Time]
14dec1963 Peter Jay and the Jay-Walkers
supported by the Rob Charles Combo
19dec1963 [Twisting Time]
21dec1963 Johnny Kidd and the Pirates
and supporting band
24dec1963
26dec1963 [Boxing Night Revels]
The Sabres
and The Wanderers
28dec1963 The Chackmates
with supporting groups
31dec1963 [New Year's Eve Masked Revels]
The Midniters
and Strangers Five
2jan1964 [Twisting Time]
4jan1964 Rob Storm and the Whispers
11jan1964 The Redcaps
supported by Jet Harris's original Jet Blacks
12jan1964 The Hollies
18jan1964 The Rolling Stones
supported by The Four Aces
25jan1964 The Gamblers
with Beat Section Five
1feb1964 Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
with Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
8feb1964 The Original "All Stars", featuring Peter Best
supported by Johnny and the Spirits
15feb1964 The Tony Meehan Combo
supported by Johnny Fine and The Ramblers
22feb1964 Freddie and the Dreamers
with Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
29feb1964 Screaming 'Lord' Sutch
supported by The Ravens
7mar1964 The Hollies
supported by Strangers Five
14mar1964 Bobby Sansom and the Giants
supported by Jimmy Crawford and the Shantells
21mar1964 The Chants and The Harlems
supported by Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
28mar1964 The Hustlers; and The Strangers Five
with Tony and the Defiants
4apr1964 Cilla Black, with Sounds Incorporated
and Earl Sheridan and the Houseshakers
11apr1964 Rolling Stones
with The Falcons
18apr1964 The Rattles
with Johnny and The Spirits
19apr1964 The Sabres
25apr1964 Swinging Blue Jeans
with The Ramblers
2may1964 Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
with The Sabres
9may1964 Ian Crawford and The Boomerangs
supported by The Alexanders
16may1964 Dave Berry and The Cruisers
with Chris Star Orbits
17may1964 The Confederates
23may1964 The Kinks
with Earl Sheridan and The Houseshakers
30may1964 Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers
supported by Patrick Dane
6jun1964 Sounds Incorporated
supported by Gene Bennett and The Sidewinders
13jun1964 Barron Knights
supported by The Sabres
20jun1964 Mike Berry and The Innocents
and Chris Star Orbits
27jun1964 The Worrying Kind
with Frankie Roy and The Soundcasters
4jul1964 King Size Taylor and the Dominoes
supported by Earl Sheridan and The Houseshakers
11jul1964 Big Dee Irwin
with The Strangers Five
18jul1964 The Interns
with The Midniters
25jul1964 Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
with The Sabres
1aug1964 Rolling Stones
supported by The Worrying Kind
and The Sabres
[Hastings Observer 8aug1964 p1]
[tickets cost 10/-)
8aug1964 Alex Harvey Soul Band
and Johnny and The Spirits
15aug1964 Mickey Finn and The Blue Men
with Earl Sheridan and The House Shakers
22aug1964 The Mojos
supported by The Orbits
29aug1964 The Honeycombs
with Shelley [formerly The Sabres,
or formerly of the Sabres]
5sep1964 The Applejacks
with the Sugarbeats
12sep1964 Tammy St John and The Trends
supported by Gene Bennett and The Initials
19sep1964 Patrick Dane and The Quiet Five
supported by The Beat Syndicate
26sep1964 The Herd and The Other Two
supported by Shelley
3oct1964 Shelley
supported by Earl Sheridan and The Houseshakers
10oct1964 Southern Sounds
supported by Guy Darrell and The Midniters
17oct1964 The Worrying King
supported by The Confederates
24oct1964 The Konrads
supported by The Silhouettes
31oct1964 Tony Rivers and The Castaways
supported by The King Bees
No event was advertised for the next three weeks while the Ballroom was renovated.
The Ballroom reopened on 5dec1964 and for several weeks was used for dancing. Throughout December and for the first two Saturdays in January 1965 the music was provided by the Percy Howe Orchestra, From 16 January to 20 February the dance music was by Gordon Rider (on 16jan1965 spelt as 'Ryder').
27feb1965 Tommy Quickly
+ Remo Four
+ Pagans
For five weeks - 6 March to 3 April - Gordon Rider is again listed as providing dance music.
17apr1965 The Searchers
supported by The Paramounts
24apr1965 Tom Jones and The Squires
+ Saxtet '65
8may1965 P J Proby and his orchestra
+ The Quiet Five
No pop acts were advertised for several weeks.
Wrestling was held in the Ballroom each Monday,
and most days there was an Olde Tyme Music Hall,
up to 18sep1965.
After that the Ballroom was advertised as 'available for hire'.
24dec1965 The Who
31dec1965 The Two of Each
and Pinky and The Phellows
5mar1966 Hedge Hoppers Anonymous
19mar1966 Dave Berry
9apr1966 Crispian St Peters and The Puppets
16apr1966 Duggie Campbell Orchestra
+ Saxtet '65
[Eighteen Plus Conference Evening Dance]
29apr1966 Paul and Barry Ryan
13may1966 The Barron Knights
7may1966 Tony Strudwick Showband and Vocalists
14may1966 Tony Strudwick Showband and Vocalists
21may1966 Tony Strudwick Showband and Vocalists
28may1966 Bob Miller and the Millerman
[Carnival Queen Selection Dance]
1jul1966 Tony Strudwick Full Show Band
[costume ball]
4jul1966 Biff Byfield and His Music
[dancing]
6jul1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
7jul1966 Episode Six
+ The Fag Paper Nose & Chin Band
8jul1966 Cyril Stapleton
[Police Ball]
10jul1966 Yardbirds
+ two supporting groups
16jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
17jul1966 Zoot Money and His Big Roll Band
18jul1966 Biff Byfield and His Music
20jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
22jul1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
23jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
27jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
29jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
30jul1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
31jul1966 Garry Farr and the T Bones
5aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
6aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
7aug1966 The Troggs
12aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
13aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
14aug1966 Zoot Money and His Big Roll Band
19aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
20aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
21aug1966 The Who
+ The Kingpins
26aug1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
27aug1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
28aug1966 Nashville Teens
2sep1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
3sep1966 Tony Strudwick Big Band
9sep1966 Tony Strudwick Show Band
14oct1966 Georgie Fame and The Blue Flames
and John Mayall's Blues Breakers
with Shotgun Express
+ The Gass
[all night "Invasion Rave" 9pm-5am]
24dec1966 Lord Caesar Sutch and the Roman Empire
supported by Adam Lee Set
13jan1967 Bob Miller and His Millermen
[dance]
11feb1967 Gordon Rider and His Quartet
[St Valentine's Dance]
25mar1967 Precisely This
with The St Johns Wood
and The Springbeats
15apr1967 The Suspects
with The Springbeats
and Mud Mulligan's Big Boss Band
22apr1967 Stan James Big Band
[Eighteen Plus Group Big Ball '67]
19may1967 [Three bands. Organised by Northiam Football Club.]
27may1967 The Move
supported by The Flashbakks
29jun1967 Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger
1jul1967 [Beat Dance. "Top Line London Groups.]
8jul1967 [Grand Beat Dance to London groups.]
9jul1967 Cat Stevens
with support groups
16jul1967 The Troggs
with support groups
23jul1967 Dave Berry
with support groups
30jul1967 Manfred Mann
with support groups
6aug1967 The Kinks
with support groups
13aug1967 Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich
with support groups
20aug1967 Unit 4 + 2
with support groups
27aug1967 Tremeloes
with support groups
3sep1967 Small Faces
with support groups
7oct1967 Georgians Dance Orchestra
[Old Tyme Autumn Ball]
22oct1967 Jimi Hendrix Experience
with The Orange Seaweed
4nov1967 John Walker [ex Walker Brothers]
and The Technique
11nov1967 Herd
18nov1967 Rupert's People
plus supporting programme
25nov1967 Flowerpot Men
plus full supporting programme
2dec1967 Georgie Fame and his Band
+ The Circuit
9dec1967 The Supernatural
16dec1967 Square One
[23dec1967] [Zombies]
[advertised a week previously, but not on the day itself
so maybe did not happen]
30dec1967 The Who
31dec1967 The Kult
and St Johns Wood
and The Mad'ning Crowd
6jan1968 Amen Corner
with The Section
13jan1968 Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich
with The Supernatural
20jan1968 Pink Floyd
with Beaufords Image
27jan1968 The Move
with the Shades of Black
3feb1968 The Fortunes
with Great Expectations
10feb1968 Warren Davis Monday Band
with The Block
17feb1968 The Spectrum
with Way-In
24feb1968 Skip Bifferty
with The Inhibition
2mar1968 Still Life
with 'Thackeray'
9mar1968 The Action
with The Next in Line
23mar1968 Pandemonium
and The Town Council
30mar1968 Episode Six
and Great Xpectations
6apr1968 [Old Tyme Ball]
13apr1968 The Orange Bicycle
and Pete Kelly's Soulution
14apr1968 Rupert's People
with Santos Morados
20apr1968 Still Life
and The Web Foundation
27apr1968 Kippington Lodge
and Sky Wine
4may1968 Delroy Williams Show
with The Unabridged Telephone Directory
11may1968 The Way-In Show
with St John's Wood
18may1968 The Nite People
with the Orange Certificate
25may1968 Ron Reid and His Band
[East Sussex Football League Annual Dance and Prize Giving]
1jun1968 The Episode
with Rainbow Reflection
8jun1968 Unit 4 Plus 2
9jun1968 The Nice
15jun1968 Warren Davis Monday Band
with full supporting programme
["Reparata and the Delrons postponed until Saturday, July 27"]
16jun1968 The Wild Angels
with full supporting programme
22jun1968 The Action
and full supporting programme
23jun1968 The Red Star
with supporting programme
28jun1968 P P Arnold
Time Rose-Thackery
Skatalites
Skip Bifferty
[D.J. John Peel]
["All Niter" 9pm-6am]
29jun1968 Coloured Raisins
plus full supporting programme
6jul1968 Spooky Tooth
plus full supporting programme
7jul1968 Kippington Lodge
with supporting programme
13jul1968 Joe Cocker
plus full supporting programme
14jul1968 The Episode
with supporting programme
16mar1968 Pandamonium
and The Town Council
20jul1968 Opal Butterfly
plus full supporting programme
27jul1968 The Boots
plus full supporting programme
3aug1968 Kippington Lodge
plus full supporting programme
10aug1968 Kult
plus full supporting programme
17aug1968 Opal Butterfly
plus full supporting programme
24aug1968 The Pheonix City Setback
and Cair Paravel
31aug1968 Pete Kelly's Solution
plus full supporting programme
1sep1968 Traction
with supporting programme
21sep1968 The Big T Sound
and The Town Council
28sep1968 The Late
and The Message
5oct1968 Sunny Jay Breed
plus The Birthday Pavement
12oct1968 West Coast Consortium
and The Millionaires
19oct1968 Mary Baker Orchestra
[Old Tyme Ball]
26oct1968 The Combustion
plus The Birthday Pavement
2nov1968 Modes-Mode
plus St John's Wood
9nov1968 The Time
plus The Town Council
16nov1968 Lord Morris Group
and The Triffik Organisation
23nov1968 The Red Squares
and Birthday Pavement
30nov1968 The Late
plus St John's Wood
7dec1968 The Nerve
plus The Town Council
14dec1968 The Onyx
plus The Triffik Organization
21dec1968 The Kult
and The Initials
24dec1968 The New Breed
and The Beat Syndicate
28dec1968 Wishful Thinking
plus Birthday Pavement
4jan1969 Canterbury Tales
and The Suspect
11jan1969 Sunny Jay Breed
and St John's Wood
18jan1969 Sky
and The Birthday Pavement
25jan1969 Forbidden Fruit
and Suspects
1feb1969 Soundtrekkers
and The Millionaires
8feb1969 Wishful Thinking
plus St John's Wood
15feb1969 Late Night Love
plus Revelation Sound
22feb1969 The Embers
plus Birthday Pavement
1mar1969 The Kult
plus Suspect
8mar1969 The Mojos
plus Beat Syndicate
15mar1969 [Liberal Association Dance]
The Gordon Rider Quartet
22mar1969 The Late
plus Crazy Paving
29mar1969 Jigsaw
plus St John's Wood
5apr1969 Canterbury Tales
plus Beat Syndicate
7apr1969 [Fashion Parade]
The Chris Davison Quartet & Gillian
11apr1969 The Late
and Yours Truly
18apr1969 Pandora's Box
plus St John's Wood
19apr1969 The Suspect
26apr1969 The Zoo
and Inner Circle
3may1969 Sky
and Revelation
10may1969 Spectrum
and Midnight Train
17may1969 Ruby James
and The Soundtrekkers
24may1969 Coconut Mushroom
plus The Pieces Fit
31may1969 [East Sussex Football Club Annual Prize Giving and Dance]
31may1969 [Pier Restaurant] St John's Wood
7jun1969 The Time
and The Suspect
14jun1969 Whichwat
and Beat Syndicate
21jun1969 Rubber Soul Band
28jun1969 The Magic Alice
5jul1969 The Troggs
Unit 4 Plus 2
Pinkerton's Assorted Colours
12jul1969 Wishful Thinking
and St John's Wood
13jul1969 Geno Washington and The Ram Jam Band
and Canterbury Tales
19jul1969 Six Across
and Beat Syndicate
20jul1969 The Who
and Time
25jul1969 [Ballroom dancing]
Tijuana Sound of the Brassbeat Dance Band
26jul1969 Maddening Crowd
and Mark Adam
27jul1969 Marmalade
supported by The Embers
2aug1969 The Late
plus The Road
3aug1969 The Equals
plus Magic Alice
9aug1969 Crazy Paving
plus supporting group
10aug1969 Love Affair
plus supporting group
16aug1969 Suspect
17aug1969 Vanity Fare
23aug1969 Wanted
24aug1969 The Move
29aug1969 [Ferryboat Jazz Ball all-niter]
30aug1969 The Tijuana Sound of the Brass Beat Dance Band
31aug1969 The Foundation
6sep1969 St Johns Wood
and supporting group
13sep1969 Dolomons Mind
20sep1969 Shades of Innocence
27sep1969 The Late
4oct1969 Brass Beat Dance Band
11oct1969 [Saturday Olde Tyme Dance Club 21st Anniversary Ball]
Mary Baker and Her Olde Tyme Orchestra
18oct1969 The Suspect
plus the 14 Days
25oct1969 Sunny Jay Breed
1nov1969 The Untamed
15nov1969 14 Days
and Rock Museum
22nov1969 The Road
and Space
29nov1969 Rock Museum
and Suspect
6dec1969 Genevieve
and 14 Days
13dec1969 Tristan Shandy
plus Rock Museum
20dec1969 The Earthquake
supported by The Rock Museum
24dec1969 The St John's Wood
plus The Fourteen Days
26dec1969 Peter Bonner at the Organ
27dec1969 Amalgamation
supported by Fourteen Days
31dec1969 Shady Haze
plus the Rock Museum
3jan1970 Finnians Rainbow
17jan1970 Vulcans Forge
24jan1970 Space
24jan1970 [Pier Restaurant: Trades Council Social and Dance]
The John Roye Quartet
31jan1970 Shapes & Sizes
7feb1970 St Johns Wood
14feb1970 The Road
21feb1970 Sweet Itch
21feb1970 [Pier Restaurant: Liberal Association Dance]
Gordon Rider and His Quartet
28feb1970 Tristan Shandy
7mar1970 Untamed
14mar1970 Total
21mar1970 Airbreak
28mar1970 [Special Easter Saturday Dance]
30mar1970 [Easter Fashion Parade and Coffee Dance]
Peter Bonner Duo
4apr1970 [Pier restaurant]
Aspect
11apr1970 Untamed
18apr1970 Sweet Itch
25apr1970 Total
2may1970 Airbreak
9may1970 Aspect
16may1970 Big Bertha
23may1970 Sweet Life
25may1970 [Juvenile Fashion Parade and Coffee Dance]
Peter Bonner Duo
30may1970 Total
6jun1970 [Olde Tyme Summer Ball]
Ted Crouch Orchestra
6jun1970 [Pier Restaurant]
Tristam Shandy
13jun1970 Aspect
20jun1970 Big Bertha
20jun1970 [Pier Restaurant: Trades Council Social and Dance]
The Ramblers
27jun1970 Airbreak
4jul1970 [Grand Carnival Dance]
Ted Crouch and His Augmented Band
4jul1970 [Pier restaurant]
Big Bertha
11jul1970 Take Five
18jul1970 Sweet Nothing
25jul1970 [Commencing Saturday July 25 for a season - dancing to
Keith Harling and His Music]
1aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
8aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
15aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
22aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
29aug1970 Keith Harling and his Music
31aug1970 [Crazy Morning]
The Peter Bonner Duo
5sep1970 Keith Harling and his Music
12sep1970 [Ballroom dancing]
Ted Crouch band
19sep1970 [Ballroom dancing]
Ted Crouch band
26sep1970 [Olde Tyme Ball]
Mary Baker Orchestra
3oct1970 [Olde Tyme Ball]
Mary Baker Orchestra
14oct1970 [Hastings Day]
7nov1970 [Catsfield Old Time Dance Club Anniversary Ball]
Mary Baker Orchestra
21nov1970 [Grand Old Time Ball]
Brian Smith and his Recording Orchestra
31dec1970 [New Year's Eve Ball]
Ted Crouch's Olde Tyme Dance Orchestra
For several weeks in 1971 the Pier was advertised as being available for functions. Old Time Dancing was held every Thursday. The advert on 23jan1971 said "The Ballroom has now been redecorated and new lighting installed.
Throughout the year there were very few 'pop' events.
31mar1971 Bob and the Thunder Road
[Western and early rock - every Wednesday for a season - in the new look Channel ballroom]
31may1971 Peter Bonner Duo
[Annual Kiddies Fashion Parade]
19jun1971 [Pier Restaurant: Hastings Rangers Football and Social Club]
Spyke
and Highway
10jul1971 Freeway
Sam Tripp
Factory
[Summer Rave]
17jul1971 Johnny Howard and His Band
24jul1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
31jul1971 Johnny Howard and His Band
7aug1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
14aug1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
20aug1971 Black Widow
Casuals
Voodoo Chile
Martyn James Expression
21aug1971 Bob Miller and the Millermen
28aug1971 Johnny Howard and His Band
4sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
11sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
18sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
25sep1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
1oct1971 Barclay James Harvest
and Highway
2oct1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
9oct1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
16oct1971 [dancing to the sound of]
Andy Mackintosh Band
17dec1971 [Beat Rave]
The Suspect
and Martyn James Expression
31dec1971 The Sweet
plus The Amazon Trust
19feb1972 Ashton, Gardner and Dyke
plus Shaft
and Tzar
11mar1972 Jon Darnbro
Orphan
Mad Hatters Drag Act
25mar1972 [HCFE Rag Dance]
Stray
and Factory
3apr1972 [Easter Fashion Parade and Dancing]
Ted Crouch Trio
8apr1972 [Grand Olde Tyme and Modern Sequence]
Bryan Smith and His Recording Orchestra
29may1972 [Children's Fashion Parade and Dancing]
Ted Crouch Trio
2jun1972 Genesis
and Budgie
10jun1972 The Armargyll Waad Group
supported by Tyme
26jun1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
30jun1972 Budgie
with Sam Tripp
3jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
8jul1972 [Saturday Night Out]
Ted Crouch Big Band Sound
10jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
15jul1972 [Saturday Night Out]
Ted Crouch Big Band Sound
17jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
20jul1972 Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come
plus Swastika
24jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
29jul1972 [Saturday Night Out]
Ted Crouch Big Band Sound
31jul1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
3aug1972 Hawkwind
and Magic Muscle
["Genesis now postponed".]
4aug1972 [Grand Centenary Ball]
Syd Dean Broadcasting Band
supported by Ted Crouch Big Sound
5aug1972 The Alamo Show Band
7aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
12aug1972 Alamo Show Band
14aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
19aug1972 [Olde Tyme and Modern Sequence Ball]
Ted Crouch Band
21aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
26aug1972 Alamo Show Band
28aug1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
2sep1972 The Stray
plus Snake Eye
4sep1972 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
9sep1972 The Alamo Showband
12sep1972 Genesis
plus Fruup
27sep1972 Stackridge
plus Friends
6oct1972 The Equals
and Cotton Woods
14oct1972 Daddy Longlegs
and Factory
26oct1972 [Presentation Ball]
24nov1972 Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come
plus Quicksand
9dec1972 Gary Glitter
9feb1973 Roy Wood's Wizzard
plus full supporting programme
2mar1973 Status Quo
plus Finbow
7mar1973 Wild Turkey [Glen Cornick, formerly of Jethro Tull]]
with Jailbaite
28mar1973 Manfred Mann's Earth Band
with Holy Mackerel
6apr1973 Curved Air
with full supporting programme
21apr1973 Fusion Orchestra
27apr1973 Electric Light Orchestra
plus full supporting programme
5may1973 Skin Alley
with Longdancer [Long Dancer ?]
19may1973 [Eastbourne and Hastings Football League Dance.]
25may1973 Chicken Shack
with Ardon
8jun1973 Suzi Quatro
and Factory
16jun1973 Budgie
supported by Bliss
22jun1973 King Rod
supported by the Alamo
23jun1973 Chicory Tip
plus Horslips
5jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
7jul1973 Spencer Davis Group
with Factory
12jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
14jul1973 [Olde Tyme and Modern Sequence Dancing]
Ted Crouch Orchestra
19jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
21jul1973 Gypsy
with Alias
23jul1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
27jul1973 King Rod
28jul1973 Status Quo
and Andy Bown
2aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
4aug1973 Pretty Things
9aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
10aug1973 King Rod
14aug1973 Ted Crouch Orchestra
[dancing]
16aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
18aug1973 Wild Turkey
and Leo Sayer Band
23aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
25aug1973 Mac & Katie Kissoon
Rubber Band
Nicky Thomas
30aug1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
1sep1973 Hawkwind
supported by Ace
6sep1973 [Family Party Night]
Ted Crouch and his Band
15sep1973 McGuinness Flint
with Alias
22sep1973 Ten Years After
plus Ruby
28sep1973 [Gospel Concerts]
Judy Mackenzie and Dave Cook
29sep1973 [Gospel Concerts]
Heavenly Hope
Brian Maylem, Jonathan Asprey, Nigel Compton
5oct1973 East of Eden
6oct1973 Brinsley Schwarz
with Chilly Willey and The Red Hot Peppers
12oct1973 Jon Hiseman's Tempest
13oct1973 [Olde Time Ball]
26oct1973 Geordie
plus Moonstone
23nov1973 Darryl Way's Wolf
plus Factory
30nov1973 Golden Earrings
plus Nutz
8dec1973 Stray
supported by Stallion
15dec1973 Thin Lizzie
22dec1973 10cc
and Rubber Band
24dec1973 Mud
and Rubber Band
31dec1973 Chicory Tip
plus Rubber Band
19jan1974 Factory
with Stallion
26jan1974 The Glitter Band
plus Rubber Band
23feb1974 Argent
plus John Verrity Band
8mar1974 Magma
and Esperanto
23mar1974 Kinks
with March hare
13apr1974 Daddy Longlegs
plus The Half Human Band
19apr1974 Alvin Stardust
with Fable
17apr1974 [Melody Maker Rock Contest]
e,g, Stalllion; Daisy; Bracken
4may1974 Principal Edwards
supported by Genghis Khan
24may1974 [Annual Presentation Dance]
East Street Plus
1jun1974 UFO
plus Rusty Butler
8jun1974 Hustler
and Stallion
15jun1974 Chilli Willi and the Red Hot Peppers
and Strife
22jun1974 Barclay James Harvest
and Rare Bird
29jun1974 Zzebra
and Highway
6jul1974 The Heavy Metal Kids
plus Three-Up
13jul1974 Leo Sayer
with Ice Cream
20jul1974 The Half Human Band
plus Factory
27jul1974 Stackridge
and Curley
3aug1974 Global Village Trucking Company
and Stallion
10aug1974 Winkies
and Mike Storey [DJ?]
17aug1974 Cozy Powell's Hammer
plus Three Up
24aug1974 Citrus
and Daisy
31aug1974 Wooden Lion
and Storm Crow
7sep1974 String Driven Thing
and Stallion
14sep1974 Druid
with Jailbait
21sep1974 Hustler
supported by Esperanto
28sep1974 Medicine Head
and Over the Hill
5oct1974 Stray
11oct1974 Gypsy
supported by Dragons-Milk
19oct1974 Principal Edwards
25oct1974 Budgie
26oct1974 Sounds Bob Rogers [dance band?]
8nov1974 [Old Grey Whistle Test Roadshow, with Bob Harris]
Wally
and John Golding
15nov1974 Leo Sayer
23nov1974 Sparks
plus Pilot
30nov1974 Curved Air
with Darryl Way [advertised variously as Darol Way and Dardal Way!]
7dec1974 Fusion Orchestra
and Val Halla
14dec1974 Be Bop De Luxe
plus Clemen Pull
[an earlier separate advert says: UFO]
21dec1974 Chilli Willi and The Red Hot Peppers
plus Sob
28dec1974 Edgar Broughton Band
plus Rita
31dec1974 Stallion
and Mosaic
and Essence
11jan1975 Hello
12jan1975 George Melly with the Feetwarmers
17jan1975 Lindisfarne
24jan1975 Barclay James Harvest
plus Julian Brook
1feb1975 Hudson Ford
plus Small Brothers Band
8feb1975 Showaddywaddy
11feb1975 Ginger Baker's Gurvitz Army
12jul1975 Osibisa
18jul1975 Hot Chocolate
25jul1975 Tyrannosaurus Rex
9aug1975 Procol Harum
20sep1975 Curved Air
1nov1975 Ginger Baker's Gurvitz Army
3jul1976 Sex Pistols
12mar1977 Medicine Head
21may1977 Damned
18jun1977 Hawkwind
30jul1977 Motorhead
17dec1977 [The Jam??]
18mar1978 Squeeze
14oct1978 Squeeze
20oct1978 Siouxsie and The Banshees
supported by Spizzoil
Special Guest: Nico
4[or 6?]mar1980 Elvis Costello and The Attractions
27nov1993 Hawkwind
24oct1995 Hawkwind
20nov2002 The Clash
supported by The Raveonettes